top of page

Our Privacy Policy

Contact details

Name: Abbey Access Training

Address: Arboretum Lodge, Monks Road, Lincoln, LN2 5HU

Phone Number: 01522 801556

E-mail: info@abbeyaccesstraining.co.uk 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, address, date of birth and other contact information

  • Unique identification numbers

  • Economic status

  • Race or Ethnic origin

  • Health (Mental/Physical)

  • Disclosure of criminal convictions

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored either on our password protected server or in our office that we keep locked which only staff have access to.

We keep this information for 7-10 years. We will then destroy any physical copies we have by shredding the documents. All digital copies of personal information is permanently deleted, securely from our database.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Enrolling onto one of our courses

  • Following government guidelines for COVID-19 track and trace

  • Being referred to by another organisation for our courses

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep up to date records of qualifications and to be able to keep in contact with our learners to ensure their progression into employment.

We may share this information with other organisation we work with in the local area.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via email at info@abbeyaccesstraining.com or telephone: 01522 801556

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) Legitimate interest.

(f) Public task.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at:

info@abbeyaccesstraining.co.uk

01522 801556

Or by post if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@abbeyaccesstraining.com.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page